Winona Campus Faculty and Staff Newsletter

You could be missing part of ‘Campus Notes’

When you get your weekly Campus Notes announcement by email, do you notice the link at the bottom which reads, “[Message clipped] View entire message”? If you don’t click on that link, you’re missing out on more great campus news!

Students honored for academic achievements

Dr. Shelly McCallum-Ferguson, associate professor and chair of business, left, and Jeffrey Hefel, professor of business, second from right, presented business awards to, from left: Marcin Sak, Emma Schaefer, Alysa Cross, Lucas Isensee, Chloe Morrison, Amanda Baker, Madeline Champa, Taylor Portner, Michael Mezzano, Emily Ahart, and Samantha Jones.

 

WINONA, Minn. — Saint Mary’s University recognized outstanding senior students Friday, April 28, at the annual Honors Convocation. Highlights of the evening included the announcement of graduate and professional school acceptances, grants and fellowships, and the awarding of the following special honors:

Lasallian Honors Program Outstanding Lasallian Honors Student Award — Kayla Perri, daughter of Greg and Lisa Perri of Plymouth, Minn.

Creative Spark Award (art and design award) — Cinthya Cazares, daughter of Antonio and Josefina Cazares of Waukegan, Ill.

Biology Academic Achievement Award — Jane Hannula, daughter of Michael and Laura Hannula of Coon Rapids, Minn.

Kevin Martineau Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement and Outstanding International Business Major (business award) — Peter Hegland, son of Jim and Tanja Hegland of Saint Charles, Minn.

Outstanding Accounting Majors (business award) — Emily Ahart, daughter of Jon and Mari Beth Ahart of Stewartville, Minn.; and Emma Schaefer, daughter of Daniel and Maryanna Schaefer of Falcon Heights, Minn.

Outstanding Business Intelligence and Analytics Major (business award) — Amanda Baker, daughter of Scott and Kathleen Baker of Elysian, Minn.

Outstanding Entrepreneurship Major (business award) — Lucas Isensee, son of Butch and Brenda Isensee of Chatfield, Minn.

Outstanding Finance Majors (business award) — Michael Mezzano, son of William and Kay Mezzano of Woodbury, Minn.; and Marcin Sak, son of Arkadiusz and Krystyna Sak of Lobez, Poland.

Outstanding International Business Major (business award) — Chloe Morrison, daughter of Dan Morrison of Ashkum, Ill., and Pam Morrison of Bourbonnais, Ill.

Outstanding Management Major (business award) — Samantha Jones, daughter of Daniel and Sallie Jones of White Bear Lake, Minn

Outstanding Marketing Majors (business award) — Madeline Champa, daughter of William and Marykaye Champa of Bloomington, Minn.; and Alysa Cross, daughter of Todd and Janice Cross of Anoka, Minn.

Outstanding Sport Management Major (business award) — Taylor Portner, son of Cal and Penny Portner of Andover, Minn.

American Institute of Chemists Awards (chemistry award) — Acacia Wimmer, daughter of Neil and Gina Wimmer of Saint Charles, Minn.; and Thomas Ripplinger, son of Matthew and Rhonda Ripplinger of Freeport, Minn.

American Chemical Society Award (chemistry award) — Maetzin Cruz-Reyes, daughter of Luisa Reyes Ortiz and Rosario Cruz Garcia of Taopi, Minn.

Outstanding Senior Award (communications award) — Michael Flicek, son of Paul and Mary Flicek of Wabasha, Minn.

De La Salle Outstanding Pre-service Teaching Awards (education award) — Ena Moats, daughter of Steven and Julie Moats of Roland, Iowa; and Sarah O’Connell, daughter of Bryan and Kathy O’Connell of Spring Valley, Minn.

Brother Leo Northam Awards (math award) — Gabrielle Geissler, daughter of Kurt and Christine Geissler of Stamford, Conn.; Benjamin Preusser, son of Martin and Karen Preusser of Henderson, Minn.; and Chad Schlosser, son of Michael and Deborah Schlosser of Stillwater, Minn.

Brother Laurence Walther Founder’s Award (music award) — Kelsey Thurston, daughter of Kevin and Amy Thurston of Sparta, Wis.

Performance Award (music award) — Hongdou Ge of China

Saint Thomas Aquinas Award for Excellence (philosophy award) — Thomas Ripplinger, son of Matthew and Rhonda Ripplinger of Freeport, Minn.

Father Andrew Fabian Scholarship (philosophy award) — Luke Range, son of Don and Dianne Range of Houston, Minn.

Psychology Department Distinction Awards — Kathleen Bowlin, daughter of Pat and Laurie Bowlin of Winona; Reed Evers, daughter of Gregory Evers of Little Chute, Wis., and Mary Lou Evers of Appleton, Wis.; Ellen Hinck, daughter of David Hinck of Rochester, Minn.; Elizabeth Leif, daughter of Donald and Kelly Leif of Sacramento, Calif.; and Megan Ringsred, daughter of Jeff and Kathleen Ringsred of Bloomington, Minn.

Larry Luttmers Awards (psychology award) — Reed Evers, daughter of Gregory Evers of Little Chute, Wis., and Mary Lou Evers of Appleton, Wis.; and Elizabeth Leif, daughter of Donald and Kelly Leif of Sacramento, Calif.

Millie Harrison Spirit Award (theatre award) — Jack Walterman, son of Mark and Julie Walterman of Lakeville, Minn.

The Michael G. Flanagan Ghost Light Award (theatre award) — Kenneth Peebles, son of Steven and Wendy Peebles of Lemont, Ill.

Gerald Sullivan Outstanding Theatre Major Award (theatre award) — Bailey Steinke, daughter of Kevin Steinke and Cheryl Steinke of Cedar Rapids, Iowa.

To see photos from this event, go to smumn.edu/photos.

 

Science and Learning Center dedication is May 12

Everyone is invited to a dedication and ribbon-cutting ceremony for the new Science and Learning Center Friday, May 12. All faculty, staff, and students are welcome and encouraged to attend the 11:30 a.m. program, followed by refreshments and tours of the $19.7 million state-of-the-art center. There’s still time to RSVP online at smumn.edu/slcdedication.

Coming up in Cardinal athletics

This is what’s coming up in Cardinal athletics:

Thursday, May 4
• Track and field at MIAC Multi Events, 3 p.m. (Northfield, Minn.)

Friday, May 5
• Track and field at MIAC Multi Events, 10 a.m. (Northfield, Minn.)

Saturday, May 6
• Track and field at Hamline’s Meet of the UnSaintly, 11 a.m. (St. Paul, Minn.)

Sunday, May 7
• Baseball at Bethel, 1 p.m. (Arden Hills, Minn.)

Friday-Saturday, May 12-13
• Track and field at MIAC Outdoor Championships (St. Paul, Minn.)

Faculty/staff dinner is May 11

Brother William invites faculty, staff, and guests to the end-of-year dinner on Thursday, May 11. The hors d’oeuvres/cocktail hour will begin in the Toner Center Dining Hall at 6 p.m. Dinner will be served at 7 p.m.

Commencement ceremony scheduled for May 13

On Saturday, May 13, the Winona Campus will host a joint commencement ceremony for both Winona undergraduate and graduate students, beginning at 11 a.m. in the gymnasium.

Undergraduate student reflections will be offered by this year’s Outstanding Male and Female Seniors Peter Hegland, son of Jim and Tanja Hegland of Saint Charles, Minn., and Ena Moats, daughter of Steven and Julie Moats of Roland, Iowa.

Representing Saint Mary’s Schools of Graduate and Professional Programs, Heather Jill Mahady Eld, a Master of Education in Teaching and Learning graduate, will also give a reflection. Rachel Busch and Dawnett Hall-Beharie, both Master of Education in Teaching and Learning graduates, will be presented with Outstanding Graduate Final Paper Awards.

A reception on the plaza will follow the ceremony. In case of inclement weather, the reception will be held in Gostomski Fieldhouse.

Prior to the ceremony, a Baccalaureate Mass will take place in Saint Thomas More Chapel at 8:30 a.m.

Limited parking will be available. More information is posted at smumn.edu/commencement.

Campus celebrates Brothers Day

On May 1, the Saint Mary’s community came together to celebrate and say thank you to the De La Salle Christian Brothers who live and work in our community. Please continue to hold their most important work in your prayers as we are grateful for the work they do and the presence they offer to this community.

Class learns about sustainability

One section of LCT 375 Global Issues visited the Polander Lake Habitat Project on the Mississippi River with federal wildlife officer Rob Hirschboeck and maintenance mechanic Mark Spitznogle.

The section of LCT 375 has a focus on sustainability and is team-taught by professors from art, science, philosophy, and business.

The class met with the USFWS staff to discuss sustainability by considering both habitat engineering and the lock and dam system on the Mississippi River. This visit took place on April 26 and was the last of several trips for the class which included three Saturday trips to the newly acquired Cascade Meadow Wetland and Environmental Science Center in Rochester and a visit to the Minnesota Marine Art Museum in an effort to provide an interdisciplinary and place-based learning experience to our learners.

Page 1 of 12712345...102030...Last »