Advisory Boards

Saint Mary’s University of Minnesota has assembled several advisory boards to articulate, grow, and clarify the vision of the areas they serve. Advisory boards also provide advocacy, guidance, and financial support to the president.

Athletics Advisory Board

  • Brother Frank Carr, FSC '66 (Chair)
    Winona, Minn.
  • Dave Bogie '74
    St. Paul, Minn.
  • Bruna Bucciarelli '76
    Minneapolis, Minn.
  • Thomas C. Callen
  • Derrick "Chip" Carter '96
    Minneapolis, Minn.
  • John Killen
    Winona, Minn.
  • Judy (Mullins) Lucas '83
    Oak Brook, Ill.
  • John F. McDonough '75
    Elk Grove Village, Ill.
  • Nicholas A. Michaels '03
    Dyer, Ind.
  • Jeremy Miller
    Winona, Minn.
  • Michael O. Regan '79
    Stillwater, Minn.
  • Terry P. Skrypek '70
    White Bear Lake, Minn.
  • Timothy Thone
    Woodbury, Minn.

Business Advisory Council

  • Jerome A. Colletti '69 (Chair)
    Scottsdale, Ariz.
  • Theresa (Kukowski) Evans '83
    Winona, Minn.
  • Roger Haydock '67
    Spearfish,  S.D.
  • Sheryl (Speltz) Lisowski '89
    Winona, Minn.
  • Todd Paulson
    Winona, Minn.
  • Dick Pope
    Winona, Minn.
  • DJ Prideaux '08
    St. Paul, Minn.
  • Randy Skarlupka
    Winona, Minn.
  • Margaret (Soucheray) Sonnek '07
    Wabasha, Minn.
  • Angie (Scully) Steger '76
    Northfield, Ill
  • Cathy Walsh
    Hinsdale, Ill.

First Generation Initiative Advisory Board

  • Mary Ann (Wera) Remick CST'64 (Chair)
    Rochester, Minn.
  • John Domanico '77, DDS
    LaGrange, Ill.
  • Ulrike Harrison 
    Minneapolis, Minn.
  • Anthony Holter '00, Ph.D.
    Seattle, Wash.
  • James Horan '72
    Chicago, Ill.
  • Jeb Myers
    Minneapolis, Minn.
  • Kelly Regan
    Prescott, WIs.
  • Scott Thomas '97, M'05
    St. Paul, Minn.

Hendrickson Institute for Ethical Leadership Advisory Board

  • Mark Chronister
    Bloomington, Minn.
  • Brother Louis DeThomasis, FSC, Ph.D.
    Minneapolis, Minn.
  • Julie Hendrickson
    Montpelier, Vt.
  • Eric Jolly
    St. Paul, Minn.
  • Michael T. Kelly
    Bluffton, S.C.
  • Edward T. Mann
    Scarsdale, N.Y.
  • Brother William Mann, FSC
    Bronx, New York
  • Timothy J. Penny
    Owatonna, Minn.

Kabara Institute for Entrepreneurial Studies Advisory Board

  • Jack Schmid '76 (Chair)
    Dubuque, Iowa
  • Dan Arnold
    Winona, Minn
  • Matthew Bubala ’94
    West Dundee, Ill.
  • Robert Figliulo '76
    Burr Ridge, Ill.
  • John Leaf
    Winona, Minn.
  • Scott Schwalbe
    Rochester, Minn.
  • Meredith Speier
    Maple Grove, Minn.

Parents' Council

  • Bruce and Collen Budin
    Le Center, Minn.
  • Danile '87 and Jeanne Garry
    Plymouth, Minn.
  • Carol (Selvaggio) Longseth '83
    Cloquet, Minn.
  • Mark and Katherine Missurelli
    Franklin, Wis.
  • John and Caroline Mockler
    Dubuque, Iowa
  • Mark and Carylyn (Skemp) CST'81 Steingraeber
    La Crosse, WIs.