WINONA, Minn. — Saint Mary’s University is recognizing outstanding undergraduate students by awarding several academic honors. These awards, representing a variety of academic disciplines, are given out to deserving students each spring.
Congratulations to the following academic honor recipients:
Biology Academic Achievement Award: Graham Lorsung, son of Todd Lorsung of Clear Lake, Minn.; Cole Van Houten, son of Chad and Holly Van Houten of Pine Island, Minn.; and Mackenzie Waters, daughter of Jeffrey and Marci Waters of Olathe, Kan.
Outstanding Accounting Major Award: Amanda Hansen, daughter of Randy and Connie Hansen of Brooklyn Park, Minn.
Outstanding Business Intelligence Major Award: Robert Roslund, son of Berndt Roslund of Vanersborg, Sweden
Outstanding Entrepreneurship Major Award: Stephany Beck, daughter of Randall and Patsy Beck of Oshkosh, Wis.
Outstanding Communication Major Award: Maggie Heuer, daughter of Paul and Tina Heuer of Chaska, Minn.
Outstanding International Business Major Award: Connor Cornell, son of Damen and Jessica Cornell of Plymouth, Minn.
Outstanding Finance Major Award: Jordan Malikowski, son of Wayne and Cheryl Malikowski of Royalton, Minn.
Outstanding Management Major Award: Danielle LoMastro, daughter of Carl and Sharon LoMastro of Wauconda, Ill.; and Joseph Pyka, son of Thomas and Christine Pyka of Independence, Wis.
Outstanding Marketing Major Award: Coral Anderson, daughter of Jon and Michele Anderson of Rogers, Minn.
Outstanding Sport Management Major Award: Nick Nast, son of Thomas and Luanne Nast of Oxnard, Calif.
Kevin Martineau award for Outstanding Academic Achievement Award (Business): Robert Roslund, son of Berndt Roslund of Vanersborg, Sweden
American Institute of Chemist’s Student Award in Chemistry: Delaney Wolf, daughter of Terry and Linda Wolf of Bismarck, N.D.
American Chemical Society Outstanding Senior Award: McKenna Gaalswyk, daughter of Quentin and Deaneen Gaalswyk of Rochester, Minn.
Outstanding General Chemistry Award: Kaydi Breeser, daughter of Anthony and Beth Breeser of Caledonia, Minn.
Outstanding Organic Chemistry Award: Jordan Keeley, daughter of Jeff and Kim Keeley of Saint Peter, Minn.; and Kathleen Blissenbach, daughter of Peter and Renee Blissenbach of Hastings, Minn.
Outstanding Lasallian Honors Program Senior Award: Clare Bath, daughter of Michael and Jennifer Bath of Fargo, N.D.
Brother Jerome Rademacher Award (Math, Computer Science, and Physics): Sawyer Rosner, son of Robert and Donna Rosner of Phelps, Wis.
Brother Leo Northam Award (Math, Computer Science, and Physics): Colleen Lois, daughter of Pam Vanderwall of Green Bay, Wis.
Brother Laurence Walther Founder’s Award (Music): Julia Kirk, daughter of Marta Szlubowska of Jackson, Miss., and Ned Kirk of Winona
Performance Award (Music): Julia Kirk, daughter of Marta Szlubowska of Jackson, Miss., and Ned Kirk of Winona
Saint Thomas Aquinas Award for Excellence (Philosophy): Benjamin Schoonmaker, son of Kevin and Maggie Schoonmaker of Moline, Ill.
Father Andrew Fabian Scholarship (Philosophy): Paul Rupert, son of David Rupert of Peoria, Ill.
Larry Luttmers Award (Psychology): Samantha Chaffee, daughter of Kevin and Marjorie Chaffee of Delavan, Minn.
Marilyn Frost Award (Psychology): Denise Quizhpi, daughter of Julio and Reina Quizhpi of Minneapolis, Minn.; and Justine Schultz, daughter of David and Kirstin Schultz of Winona
Psychology’s Dedicated Lasallian Award: Sarah Hardy, daughter of Rick and Kathleen Hardy of Hastings, Minn.
Psychology Department Distinction Award: Samantha Chaffee, daughter of Kevin and Marjorie Chaffee of Delavan, Minn.; Sarah Hardy, daughter of Rick and Kathleen Hardy of Hastings, Minn.; Danielle Harris, daughter of Mark and Jill Harris of Saint Paul, Minn.; Tara Nikolich, daughter of Petra Nikolich of Chicago; Jon Orvarsson, son of Orvar Jonsson of Sioux Falls, S.D.; Brandi Remold, daughter of Randy and Kathryn Remold of West Concord, Minn.; and Justine Schultz, daughter of David and Kirstin Schultz of Winona
Grove Bree Holman Award (Theatre and Dance): Maggie Heuer, daughter of Paul and Tina Heuer of Chaska, Minn.
Millie Harrison Spirit Award (Theatre and Dance): Arielle Miagkov, daughter of Valeriy and Tatiana Miagkov of Colorado Springs, Colo.
The Michael G. Flanagan Ghost Light Award (Theatre and Dance): William Scannell, son of Thomas and Carole Scannell of Evergreen Park, Ill.
Gerald Sullivan Award – Outstanding Senior Theatre Major: Anna Dale, daughter of Coby and Lynn Dale of Cottage Grove, Minn.; and Amanda Pohlman, daughter of Brent and Michele Pohlman of Omaha, Neb.